Privacy Policy

Revised June 1, 2019

Olson Urban Housing, LLC, doing business as “The Olson Company,” and its subsidiaries and affiliated entities (“Olson” or “Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website olsonhomes.com (our “Website”), information we may collect through our other business dealings, as well as our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • On each community specific website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website, or a community specific website.
  • For funding and purchasing activities.
  • Through our buyer profile.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website, unless otherwise noted.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy, and our Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website, which can be found here. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy, located near the end of this privacy policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Additional privacy policies, specifically developed and maintained for California residents, are found within this Privacy Policy. The sections within this Privacy Policy relating specifically to California residents is found in the section entitled “Your California Privacy Rights,” found below.

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age.  No one under age 18 may provide any information to, or on, the Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website, register on the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see the section entitled “Your California Privacy Rights,” found below, for more information.

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number (“personal information”);
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our website management vendor.

We collect several types of information separate and apart from this Website – from and about our customers and potential customers, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, social security number and telephone number (“personal information”);
  • Additional personal and employment information, such as marital status, number of children living at home, reason for purchase, age, present employer, type of business, occupation, salary and combined gross income;
  • Marketing information, such as how the individual learned of the community, length of time looking for new home and previous times visited;
  • Information related to factors influencing your purchase of a home from Olson, such as family size, investment, neighborhood, close to job, own instead of rent, job transfer, convenience to shopping, planned community concept, larger home, smaller home, better schools and access to recreational facilities;
  • Financial information, including lender approvals, referral information and prequalification information;
  • Geolocations.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • From bank statements, lender approvals, a W-9 for referral payment and preferred lenders;
  • At the time of contract signing through our buyer profile;
  • From third parties, for example, our remarketing vendor (for geolocation).

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, our third-party vendor may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information collected automatically may include personal information.  It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.
  • Identify individual preferences for marketing purposes.

The technologies used for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies, or browser cookies.  A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies.  Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website.  Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see the section entitled Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information, found below.

Web Beacons.  Pages of our the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.  These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.  For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see the section entitled Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information, found below.

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To place you on interest lists or VIP lists for direct marketing, including e-mail blasts.
  • To verify funding, lending and referral payments.
  • To refer you to a prequalification process.
  • To monitor your behavior, with respect to geolocations.
  • To assign a demographic to an individual once they have made a purchase.
  • To conduct sales and marketing analysis.
  • To determine important factors influencing a customer’s purchase.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To our outside marketing consultant.
  • To our outside lending and escrow/title companies.
  • To our outside option vendors.
  • To other outside contractors, service providers, and third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Olson’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Olson about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. 
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website and other agreements.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Olson, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us.  We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising.  If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data.  You can also always opt-out by sending us an email with your request to privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company.  If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or by sending us an email stating your request to privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com.  If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising.  However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.  You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices.  Please see Your California Privacy Rights, found below, for more information.

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information.  To learn more about your California privacy rights, see the following portions of this privacy policy.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com or write us at: The Olson Company, Attn: Privacy Officer, 3010 Old Ranch Parkway, Suite 100, Seal Beach, California 90740.

This privacy notice for California residents supplements the information contained in the previous portions of this privacy policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).  We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

We collect through our Website and normal business operations information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”).  In particular, Olson has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number (“personal information”);
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect several types of information separate and apart from this Website – from and about our customers and potential customers, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, social security number and telephone number (“personal information”);
  • Additional personal and employment information, such as marital status, number of children living at home, reason for purchase, age, present employer, type of business, occupation, salary and combined gross income;
  • Marketing information, such as how the individual learned of the community, length of time looking for new home and previous times visited;
  • Information related to factors influencing your purchase of a home from Olson, such as family size, investment, neighborhood, close to job, own instead of rent, job transfer, convenience to shopping, planned community concept, larger home, smaller home, better schools and access to recreational facilities;
  • Financial information, including lender approvals, referral information and prequalification information;
  • An assigned demographic;
  • Geolocations.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Olson obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our website management vendor.
  • From bank statements, lender approvals, a W-9 for referral payment and preferred lenders;
  • At the time of contract signing, your completion of our buyer profile;
  • From third parties, for example, our remarketing vendor (for geolocation).

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.  For example, if you share your name and contact information to request additional information or marketing materials, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.  If you provide your personal information to purchase a home, we will use that information to assist in the sale of the home. We may also save your information to facilitate warranty requests.
  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To place you on interest lists or VIP lists for direct marketing, including e-mail blasts.
  • To verify funding, lending and referral payments.
  • To refer you to a prequalification process.
  • To monitor your behavior, with respect to geolocations.
  • To assign a demographic to an individual once they have made a purchase.
  • To conduct sales and marketing analysis.
  • To determine important factors influencing a customer’s purchase.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Olson’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Olson about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

Olson will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Olson may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.  When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. 

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Outside marketing consultant.
  • Lenders and escrow/title companies.
  • Third party option vendors.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Olson has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Personal and employment information, including marital status, number of children living at home, reason for purchase, age, present employer, type of business, occupation, salary, combined gross income.
  • Marketing information, including how the individual learned of the community, length of time looking for a new home, previous time visited.
  • Factors influencing home purchase, including family size, investment, neighborhood, close to job, own instead of rent, job transfer, convenience to shopping, planned community concept, larger home, smaller home, better schools, access to recreational facilities.
  • Financial information.
  • Name, email address, zip code and phone number.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Olson has not sold personal information.

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their   personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

You have the right to request that Olson disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

You have the right to request that Olson delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.  For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights, below. 

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”).  We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age.  Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link:

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales.  However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by e-mailing Olson at privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights.  We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.  Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels.  Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects.  Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Olson collects and uses your information described herein, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: (800) 352-0310

Website: www.olsonhomes.com

Email: privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com

Postal Address:

The Olson Company
Attn: Privacy Officer
3010 Old Ranch Parkway, Suite 100
Seal Beach, California  90740

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

UNFORTUNATELY, THE TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION VIA THE INTERNET IS NOT COMPLETELY SECURE. ALTHOUGH WE DO OUR BEST TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSMITTED TO OUR WEBSITE.  ANY TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR CIRCUMVENTION OF ANY PRIVACY SETTINGS OR SECURITY MEASURES CONTAINED ON THE WEBSITE.

Olson reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time.  

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page.  If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page.  The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the privacy policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.  Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website

Revised June 1, 2019

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY 

BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

The following terms and conditions (“Terms”) govern your use of this website and the materials accessible on or from this website (collectively, the “Website”).   All users (“Users”) of this Website agree that access to and use of this Website is subject to the Terms. Olson Urban Housing, LLC, doing business as “The Olson Company”,  and its subsidiaries and affiliated entities (“Olson”) provides this Website to you (“You” or “Your”) and each user (“User”) subject to these Terms, other applicable laws, and Olson’s other policies, including our Privacy Policy.

You accept these Terms by accessing or using this Website in any manner, even if You do not create an Account at this Website.  To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly provide products or services to children under the age of 18.  This Website is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children. You represent and warrant that You are at least 18 years of age and of legal competence to enter into this agreement.  If You are using this Website on behalf of Your employer, You represent and warrant that You are authorized to accept these Terms on behalf of Your employer.

SECTION 20 OF THIS TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AGREEMENT CONTAINS A BINDING CLASS ACTION WAIVER.  THIS SECTION AFFECTS YOUR RIGHTS ABOUT HOW TO RESOLVE DISPUTES THAT YOU MAY HAVE WITH US. READ IT CAREFULLY.

Olson may change these Terms at any time. The most current version of these Terms can be accessed at http://www.olsonhomes/terms. By continuing to access or use this Website, You accept any changes or revisions to the Terms.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

The Terms apply to use of this Website by You and all Users.  By accessing or using the Website, You and all Users agree to be bound by the Terms.   Olson provides the information, services, text, graphic, links or other material on this Website to You and all Users conditioned on Your acceptance without modification of the Terms.   The information offered on this Website is provided with the understanding that neither Olson nor any of its affiliated entities is engaged in rendering legal or other professional services or advice.  The use of the Website is subject to the additional disclaimers, caveats and notices that may appear throughout the Website.

Olson grants You a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited and revocable license to use this Website subject to the Terms.  You may use this Website and information acquired from this Website for Your own personal, non-commercial, lawful purposes. You may not use this Website in a manner that exceeds the rights granted for Your use.  

OTHER THAN CONNECTING TO THIS WEBSITE BY HTTP OR HTTPS REQUEST USING A WEB BROWSER, YOU MAY NOT ATTEMPT TO ACCESS OLSON’S SERVERS OR THIS WEBSITE BY ANY MEANS.  IN PARTICULAR, YOU ARE PROHIBITED FROM SCRAPING, CRAWLING, DATA-MINING, OR USING ANY ROBOT, SPIDER, OR OTHER AUTOMATIC DEVICE TO SEND QUERIES TO OLSON’S SERVERS OR THIS WEBSITE.  YOU MAY NOT USE THIS WEBSITE TO COMPILE DATA FOR USE BY ANY COMMERCIAL ENTITY. 

YOU AGREE NOT TO DISRUPT, MODIFY OR INTERFERE WITH THIS WEBSITE, OR ITS ASSOCIATED SOFTWARE, HARDWARE, AND SERVERS IN ANY WAY.  YOU AGREE NOT TO IMPEDE OR INTERFERE WITH OTHERS’ USE OF THIS WEBSITE. YOU FURTHER AGREE NOT TO ALTER OR TAMPER WITH ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIALS ON OR ASSOCIATED WITH THIS WEBSITE.

Olson may assign this agreement at any time without notice to You/its Users. You may not assign this agreement to anyone else, and any attempt to assign shall be void.

All real estate information provided herein is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act, which makes it illegal to advertise “any preference, limitation, or discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, or intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination.”  Your state or local jurisdiction may impose additional requirements. Olson is pledged to the letter and spirit of the United States policy for the achievement of equal housing opportunity. Olson encourages and supports an affirmative advertising and marketing program in which there are no barriers to obtaining housing because of race, color, religion, gender, handicap, familial status, or national origin.  All dwellings within the United States advertised by Olson and its affiliated entities are available on an equal opportunity basis.

Despite Olson’s efforts to provide accurate information, it is not possible to completely ensure that the ever-changing information affecting its properties is up-to-date.  The information contained on this Website may contain inadvertent errors or oversights. All information should be verified at the particular Olson community from which information is desired and should be confirmed at such time that You may wish to enter into a sales contract for the purchase of a home from Olson.

All virtual models are displayed for illustrative purposes only, and the homes and property actually available to You may differ.  Nothing in any virtual display is intended as an agreement, representation, or commitment by Olson to deliver the home or property exactly as depicted in any such display.  The virtual display is a computer rendition of the homes and the size, shape, building materials, colors and other features of the homes may differ from the actual as-built condition of the property.  Square footage numbers are approximate and may vary depending on the standard measurement used. In addition, square footage and design may change from the original conceptual design throughout the actual construction process.  Olson reserves the right to make any changes and substitutions to the models, plans, specifications, amenities, features, designs, dimensions, materials, fixtures and other elements of the homes and property and any residential development project of which they are a part.  Prices and availability are subject to change without notice.

Any facilities labeled “proposed” or “future development” are in formative stages and there is no guarantee that they will be completed or developed in accordance with any plans or specifications, if at all.  Olson cannot guarantee the continuation of any contiguous or nearby amenities in the area surrounding its communities.  

References to home prices that may appear in the Web pages refer to the base house and do not include any optional features.  Prices and terms are subject to change, prior sale, selected lot premiums and or predetermined options at any time and without notice.  Photos or drawings of homes may show upgraded landscaping and may not represent the lowest-priced homes in the community. Floor plans will vary from the actual plans and homes built.  Olson expressly reserves the right to make changes to its home designs, prices, available options and other features, and to build more or fewer homes than currently planned.

You should therefore consult a New Home Advisor and refer to the plans and specifications available at the sales center for the individual Olson community to satisfy yourself on details on any particular lot and any particular home design.

Financing programs described in these materials are available only through certain vendors specified by Olson, which may be affiliated with Olson.  Home buyers are not required to obtain financing from these sources and may obtain financing from any lending institution. Any applications or other information submission pages contained in this Website are neither a full mortgage application nor a promise to provide a loan.  For further information, please contact an Olson New Home Advisor for information on the Olson community.

The content provided on this Site is intended for informational purposes only and is not intended to be a legally binding offer or solicitation.  All homes are subject to prior sale. Prospective purchasers must visit a sales office to purchase a home. Olson assumes no responsibility or liability for any actions taken as a result of using this Website, or for errors or omissions in content.  Olson has no duty to keep the Website updated. Homes, prices and other information, including availability, is subject to change at any time, and the Website may contain inaccurate, incomplete or out of-date information. You should not assume that the Website information is current.  For most current information, please contact an Olson New Home Advisorfor information on the specific Olson community.

Olson maintains a Privacy Policy describing its collection, retention, and use of information about users of this Website.  This policy can be accessed at https://www.olsonhomes.com/privacy-policy/, and is incorporated herein by reference.  The Privacy Policy contains policies and practices regarding Your information and how Olson will treat it.  If You do not agree with our policies and practices, Your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, You agree to this Privacy Policy.  This policy may change from time to time, as set forth in the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Website after Olson makes changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Olson respects Your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with the Olson Privacy Policy.  In addition, the Privacy Policy includes additional rights for California residents, as it pertains to use of their personal information.  The Privacy Policy is designed to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

You may find links to other Internet sites or resources on this Website that offer content, goods, or services.  A link from this Website to a third party website does not imply endorsement of that website nor any ability to control that site’s contents, products or  privacy practices. You acknowledge and agree that Olson has no responsibility or liability (directly or indirectly) for: the availability of such external sites or resources; the availability or accuracy of any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites or resources; any damage, loss, claim, or complaint (actual or alleged) caused by, arising from, or in connection with Your use of or reliance on any such content, goods, or services available on or through any such site or resource.

Olson is the exclusive owner of trademark rights in the following trademarks: 

The Olson Company; 

Olson Urban Housing; 

Olson Land Opportunities;

Olson Urban Communities;

In Town Living; 

Olson Homes;

Olson Lifestyle; 

Olson Lifestyle ~ Make it Your Own; 

Acadia Walk;

Aldea Walk;

Alamitos Building, Inc.;

Alta Vista Walk; 

Almaden Walk; 

Anacapa Walk;

Arbor Walk;

Arden Walk; 

Arroyo Walk;

Artisan Walk; 

Artist Walk Lofts;

BLVD Walk;

Blossom Walk;

Brookside Walk;

Cabrillo Walk;

Candlewood Walk;

Carmenita Walk;

Carriage Walk;

Cedarbrook Walk;

Centennial Walk; 

Cherry Tree Walk;

Citrus Walk;

Coastal Walk;

Colonial Walk;

Crescent Walk;

Cypress Walk; 

Depot Walk;

District Walk;

Encanto Walk

Estrella Walk;

Expo Walk;

Fair Oaks Walk; 

Fig & Fifty Walk;

Founders Walk; 

Fountain Walk; 

Gallery Walk; 

Garden Walk; 

Gateway Walk;

Hacienda Walk;

Harbor Walk;

Harvest Walk;

Heritage Walk; 

Indigo Walk;

Ivy Walk;

Juliette Walk; 

Kalesa Walk;

Laurel Walk;

Legacy Walk; 

Lotus Walk;

Madison Walk;

Magnolia Walk;

Manchester Walk; 

Manzanita Walk;

Maple Walk;

Maraposa Walk;

Marbrisa Walk;

Marina Walk;

Mariner Walk;

Metro Walk;

Mission Walk; 

Monarch Walk;

Mosaic Walk;

Oak Walk;

Oak Knoll Walk;

Oaktree Walk;

Olive Walk;

Orange Walk;

Orchard Walk;

Oro Walk;

Pacific Walk;

Palomares Walk;

Paradise Walk; 

Parkside Walk;

Pepper Tree Walk;

Peppertree Walk;

Plaza Walk;

Plum Tree Walk;

Portola Walk;

Presidential Walk;

Promenade Walk;

Providence Walk;

Renaissance Walk;

Rio Vista Walk;

Rose Walk;

San Fernando Walk;

Santa Fe Walk;

Santa Rosa Walk;

Seascape Walk;

Soco Walk; 

Studio Walk;

Sycamore Walk;

Sunset Walk; 

Tapestry Walk;

Tesoro Walk;

Union Walk;

Ventana Walk;

Village Walk; 

Vintage Walk; 

Vine Street Walk;

Vineyard Walk;

Westside Walk;

Willow Walk; 

and The Olson Company family of “WALK” trademarks.  Olson may own trademark rights in other marks not specifically listed here.  Many of these trademarks and service marks are registered, or have registration applications pending, with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, the California Secretary of State, and the trademark offices of other countries and jurisdictions.  Except as expressly authorized by Olson, You agree not to use any of Olson’s marks or any mark confusingly similar to any of Olson’s marks.

The entire content of information on this Website, including without limitation all images, videos, design, text, images, screen displays, software, photographs, press releases and other information, are copyrighted as a collective work and protected under the United States and other copyright laws, and are owned by Olson and/or used under license or permission from the copyright owner, and are protected under U.S. and international intellectual property laws.

Unless explicitly stated herein, nothing in these Terms shall be construed as conferring any license to intellectual property rights, whether by estoppel, implication, or otherwise.

You agree not to reproduce, distribute, display or create derivative works of any part of this Website or any information presented to You through this Website, in whole or in part.  This prohibition includes unauthorized copying or distribution of any of the content displayed or used on this Website, framing content from this Website, or creating any unauthorized derivative work.  The information contained in this Website may not, except under written license, be copied, reproduced, transmitted, displayed, performed, distributed, rented, sublicensed, altered, stored for subsequent use or otherwise used in whole or in part in any manner without Olson’s prior written consent, except to the extent that such use is authorized under U.S. or other intellectual property laws.  Olson’s logos, images, service marks and trademarks used on the Website are owned property of Olson and may not be used without prior written consent of authorized Olson officers.

Olson uses third party trademarks on this Website to identify the owners of those marks.  Use of any third party trademark is meant only to identify the trademark owner and its goods and services, and is not intended to imply any association or sponsorship between the trademark owner and this Website.  All third party trademarks and logos are the property of their respective owners.

From time to time users submit ideas to Olson, either by email or in the course of a customer service interaction, for improving this Website or Olson’s communities, homes, and services. Olson has no obligation to treat this material as confidential information. To the extent that You wish to have Your idea remain confidential, to retain rights in Your idea, or wish to be compensated for submission of Your idea, please do not submit it to Olson.

If You believe that Your copyright has been infringed in any way by this Website, promptly provide in writing the following information to our Digital Millennium Copyright Act (17 U.S.C. §512) Designated Agent:
  1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
  2. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or if multiple copyrighted works at a single on-line site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
  3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit Olson to locate the material;
  4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit Olson to contact You, such as an address, telephone number and e-mail address;
  5. A statement that You have a good faith belief that the use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law;
  6. A statement that the information in the notice is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that You are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.
The Designated Agent for this Website is: The Olson Company Attn: DMCA Designated Agent/General Counsel 3010 Old Ranch Parkway, Suite 100 Seal Beach, CA 90740 Or fax to: (562) 598-9853, Attn: General Counsel/DMCA Designated Agent If You believe that Your other intellectual property or publicity rights have been infringed in any way by this Website, please provide a detailed description of the alleged infringement for further investigation via e-mail to privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com.  Olson actions in receiving, investigating, or responding to Your e-mail shall not constitute Olson’s agreement or verification of Your claim(s) nor any admission of liability therefor.  Olson makes no commitment, covenant, promise, warranty, representation, or guarantee that it will receive, review, investigate, or respond to Your claim within any particular time.

Any notices to be given to Olson under these Terms shall be made in writing to privacyofficer@olsonhomes.com or to the following address: 

The Olson Company
Attn: DMCA Designated Agent/General Counsel
3010 Old Ranch Parkway, Suite 100
Seal Beach, CA 90740

You agree that Olson can send You electronic notices to the e-mail address that You provided to Olson in creating Your Account or by displaying the notice on this Website. You agree that all notices, agreements, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to You electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.  You further agree that Olson may deliver notice to you by written communication delivered by first class U.S. mail or courier service to your address on record in Your Account.

OLSON MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THE MATERIALS AND INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE.

YOU USE THIS WEBSITE AT YOUR SOLE RISK (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM, LOSS OF DATA, DAMAGE RESULTING FROM RELIANCE ON INFORMATION FROM THIS WEBSITE, OR OTHER DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM OBTAINING ANY CONTENT FROM THE WEBSITE INCLUDING COMPUTER VIRUSES) EVEN IF OLSON HAS BEEN ADVISED OF OR IS AWARE OF THE RISK OF SUCH DAMAGE.  TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, OLSON PROVIDES THIS WEBSITE, THE SERVICES, THE INFORMATION AND THE CONTENT “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE,” AND “WITH ALL FAULTS,” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, AND OLSON SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTIBILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR ISSUES RELATING TO THE USE OF, OR THE MATERIAL ON, THE WEBSITE SHALL BE TO DISCONTINUE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE AND CEASE FROM USING THE INFORMATION OR MATERIAL OBTAINED.

YOU AGREE THAT OLSON SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES RELATING TO YOUR USE OF, OR RELIANCE UPON THE WEBISTE OR ANY OF ITS CONTENT.

NO INFORMATION OR ADVICE PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE BY OLSON, OR BY OLSON’S EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS, SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY.

OLSON MAKES NO WARRANTY, REPRESENTATION, COVENANT, OR GUARANTEE WHATSOEVER, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED:

  1. AS TO THE VALUE, QUALITY, TIMELINESS, USEFULNESS, RELIABILITY, SECURITY, SUITABILITY, TRUTHFULNESS, OR COMPLETENESS OF THIS WEBSITE, THE SERVICES, THE INFORMATION, OR THE CONTENT;
  2. THAT THIS WEBSITE WILL OPERATE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE;
  3. THAT THIS WEBSITE, THE SERVICES, THE INFORMATION, OR THE CONTENT WILL MEET YOUR NEEDS OR EXPECTATIONS;
  4. AS TO THE QUALITY OR VALUE OF ANY OF OLSON’S PRODUCTS, SERVICES, CONTENT, INFORMATION, OR OTHER MATERIAL YOU OBTAIN VIA THE WEBSITE; OR
  5. THAT ANY ERRORS ON THIS WEBSITE WILL BE CORRECTED.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Olson, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents, successors and assigns, shall have no liability, relating to Your use of  or access to (or inability to access) this Website, your use of any information or material contained therein, for: 

  1. Any and all claims for damages for actual, consequential, incidental, exemplary, special, or punitive damages even if Olson is advised of the possibility of such (including, but not limited to, loss of business, profits, business information, or business interruption, or any other pecuniary loss); or 
  2. For direct damages, actually proven, exceeding US$1,000.00. This limitation shall be enforced even if it causes an exclusive remedy to fail of its essential purpose.

Olson reserves the right, at any time, in Olson’s sole and exclusive discretion, to amend, modify, suspend, or terminate this Website, any services, information or content, or any part thereof, and/or Your use of or access to them, with or without notice.  Olson shall have no liability to You or any other person or entity for any modification, suspension, or termination, or any loss of related information.

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Olson, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, and suppliers, harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands, liabilities and settlements including without limitation, reasonable legal and related fees and expenses, resulting from, or alleged to result from, Your violation of these Terms or Your use of this Website.

Olson reserves the right to assume exclusive control of its defense in any matter subject to Your indemnification, which shall not excuse Your obligation to indemnify Olson.  You shall not settle any dispute subject to Your indemnification under these Terms without written consent from Olson.

The internal laws of the State of California govern this contract and any claims relating to the materials on this Website or dispute that You may have against us, without regard to its conflict of laws rules.

The United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods shall have no applicability. 

You further agree that any disputes or claims that You may have against us will be exclusively resolved by a court located in Orange County, California, USA.  You irrevocably consent to the venue and jurisdiction of such courts.

BY AGREEING TO THESE TERMS YOU ARE: (1) WAIVING CLAIMS THAT YOU MIGHT OTHERWISE HAVE AGAINST OLSON BASED ON THE LAWS OF OTHER JURISDICTIONS, INCLUDING YOUR OWN; (2) IRREVOCABLY CONSENTING TO THE EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION OF, AND VENUE IN, STATE AND FEDERAL COURTS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA OVER ANY DISPUTES OR CLAIMS YOU HAVE WITH US; AND (3) SUBMITTING YOURSELF TO THE PERSONAL JURISDICTION OF COURTS LOCATED IN ORANGE COUNTY, CALIFORNIA FOR THE PURPOSE OF RESOLVING ANY SUCH DISPUTES OR CLAIMS.

  1. Arbitration Procedures. You and Olson agree that, except as provided in Section 20.4 below, all disputes, controversies and claims related to this Agreement (each a “Claim”), will be finally and exclusively resolved by binding arbitration, which may be initiated by either party by sending a written notice requesting arbitration to the other party. Any election to arbitrate by one party will be final and binding on the other. The arbitration will be conducted under the Streamlined Arbitration Rules and Procedures of JAMS that are in effect at the time the arbitration is initiated (the “JAMS Rules”) and under the terms set forth in this Agreement. In the event of a conflict between the terms set forth in this Binding Arbitration Section and the JAMS Rules, the terms in this Binding Arbitration Section will control and prevail. 
  2. Except as otherwise set forth in Section 20.4 below, You may seek any non-injunctive remedies available to You under state or local laws in an arbitration action. As part of the arbitration, both You and we will have the opportunity for discovery of non-privileged information that is relevant to the Claim. The arbitrator will provide a written statement of the arbitrator’s decision regarding the Claim, the award given and the arbitrator’s findings and conclusions on which the arbitrator’s decision is based. The determination of whether a Claim is subject to arbitration will be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act and determined by a court rather than an arbitrator. Except as otherwise provided in this Agreement, (i) You and Olson may litigate in court to compel arbitration, stay proceedings pending arbitration, or confirm, modify, vacate or enter judgment on the award entered by the arbitrator; and (ii) the arbitrator’s decision will be final, binding on all parties and enforceable in any court that has jurisdiction, provided that any award may be challenged if the arbitrator fails to follow applicable law.

    BY AGREEING TO THIS ARBITRATION PROVISION, YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOU AND OLSON WAIVE THE RIGHT TO SUE IN COURT AND HAVE A JURY TRIAL. 
  3. Location. The arbitration will be conducted in Orange County, California, unless the parties agree to video, phone and/or internet connection appearances. 
  4. Limitations. You and Olson agree that any arbitration will be limited to the Claim between Olson and You individually. YOU AND OLSON AGREE THAT (A) THERE IS NO RIGHT OR AUTHORITY FOR ANY DISPUTE TO BE ARBITRATED ON A CLASS-ACTION BASIS OR TO UTILIZE CLASS ACTION PROCEDURES; (B) THERE IS NO RIGHT OR AUTHORITY FOR ANY DISPUTE TO BE BROUGHT IN A PURPORTED REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY OR AS A PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL; AND (C) NO ARBITRATION WILL BE JOINED WITH ANY OTHER ARBITRATION.
  5. Exceptions to Arbitration. You and Olson agree that the following Claims are not subject to the above provisions concerning negotiations and binding arbitration: (i) any Claim seeking to enforce or protect, or concerning the validity of, any of Your or Olson’s intellectual property rights; (ii) any Claim related to, or arising from, allegations of theft, piracy, invasion of privacy or unauthorized use; and (iii) any claim for equitable relief. In addition to the foregoing, either party may assert an individual action in small claims court for Claims that are within the scope of such court’s jurisdiction in lieu of arbitration with the other party’s consent.
  6. Arbitration Fees. The party seeking the Claim is responsible for the initial fees to JAMS. All other fees and costs of the arbitration will be charged pursuant to the JAMS Rules. 
  7. Severability. You and Olson agree that if any portion this Section is found illegal or unenforceable, except any portion of Section 20.4, that portion will be severed and the remainder of the Section will be given full force and effect. If Section 20.4 is found to be illegal or unenforceable, then neither You nor Olson will elect to arbitrate any Claim falling within that portion of this Section found to be illegal or unenforceable and such Claim will be exclusively decided by a court of competent jurisdiction within the Orange County, CA and You and Olson agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of that court. 

EACH OF THE PARTIES HERETO IRREVOCABLY WAIVES ANY AND ALL RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY OR TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION IN ANY LEGAL PROCEEDING ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT OR YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE OR THE TRANSACTIONS CONTEMPLATED HEREBY.

If any term of this Agreement is declared unlawful, void or unenforceable by any court in any jurisdiction, then such term will be deemed severable from the remaining terms in such jurisdiction and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms.

Various portions of the Website may include non-English language, including but not limited to Spanish, Vietnamese or Chinese, and are provided for Your convenience.  Olson makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the translation provided and undertake no further obligation to interact with You in that language.  Olson conducts its business in American English and You should anticipate any further contact with Olson or Olson New Home Advisors will be in English. If you elect to purchase a home from Olson, the home purchase agreement and any supplemental information and correspondence from Olson, including homeowner warranties and maintenance manuals, will be written in English, and all Olson personnel, including its New Home Advisors and Homeowner Satisfaction personnel, speak English.

These Terms and any policies posted on this Website constitute the entire contract between You and Olson and supersede all previous written or oral contracts regarding this Website and its usage. If any part of the Terms is held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed in a manner consistent with applicable law to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties, and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect.